Schedule

Justin Kolb, Master of Ceremonies

All events are in Galvin Recital Hall unless otherwise stated.

Thursday, April 27, 2017
ALS Board Meeting and Dinner
Jean Gimbel Lane Reception Room
Sergei Babayan, piano
Reception
Jean Gimbel Lane Reception Room
Sponsored by Yamaha’s Institutional Solutions Group

Friday, April 28, 2017
Welcome Remarks
Beginnings
  • Liszt: Les Preludes trans. for two pianos by the composer
    • Luiz and Bridget de Moura Castro
  • Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun trans. by Mikhail Olenev
    • Michael Boyd
  • Wagner: Prelude to Parsifal trans. for two pianos by Engelbert Humperdinck
    • James and Sevgi Giles
Arnaldo Cohen Master Class
Lunch on your own
Norris Student Center (several food options are available in Norris, the student union, which is adjacent to the festival site)
Alan Walker Book Award
Ryan Opera Theater
Liszt Repertorium, Lecture
The transmission of information on virtuosity as seen through the volume Liszt Repertorium, a collection curated by Liszt’s early biographer Lina Ramann and containing commentaries by Liszt pupils on various works.
Rena Mueller, New York University
Ryan Opera Theater
Prometheus Unbound
  • Alkan: Symphonie
    • Jose Raul Lopez
  • Liszt: Prometheus
    • Matthew Gianforte and Mee Youn Park
Break
Faustian Fantasies
  • Liszt: Danse des Sylphes, S.475 (1860) from Berlioz’s La Damnation de Faust
    • Gila Goldstein
  • Liszt: Three Pieces from Goethe’s Faust S. 496
    I. Osterhymne
    • Caroline Hong
    II. Hoffest: Marsch und Polonaise
    • Heejin An and Sean Yeh
  • Beethoven: Aus Goethes Faust (Flohlied)
  • Berlioz: Une puce gentille (Le damnation de Faust)
  • Wagner: Lied der Mephistopheles I
  • Busoni: Lied des Mephistopheles (aus Faust)
  • Mussorgsky: Mephistopheles’s Song in Auerbach’s Cellar
  • Schubert: Szene aus Faust
    • Kevin McMillan, baritone
    • Gabriel Dobner, piano
Jeffrey Swann Lecture-Recital
  • Liszt: “Gretchen” from the Faust Symphony
  • Mephisto Waltz No. 1
  • Mephisto Waltz No. 2
Dinner on your own in Evanston
Evanston
Victor Yampolsky, Conductor
Xuesha Hu, Piano
Yangmingtian Zhao, Piano
  • Liszt: Legend of St. Cecilia
  • Liszt: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 2
  • Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston (adjacent to the Ryan Center)
Saturday, April 29, 2017
Liszt and Wagner
  • Liszt: Totentanz
    • Stijn de Cock
  • Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13
    • Enrico Elisi
  • Wagner-Liszt Rienzi Overture
    • Steven Spooner
Historic Recordings of Liszt Orchestral Music
Gregor Benko
McClintock Recital Hall
Presentation of the American Liszt Society Medal to Gregor Benko
McClintock Recital Hall
Break
Berlioz-Liszt: Symphonie Fantastique
Kemal Gekic
Lunch (Preordered box lunches served in Norris Student Center)
We recommend preordering the box lunch when you register since most campus dining options will be closed on Saturday.
Chamber Music
  • Berlioz: Harold in Italy
    III. Serenade
    • Helen Callus, viola
    • Toni-Marie Montgomery, piano
  • Liszt: Orpheus (trio version by Saint-Saëns)
    • Rodolfo Vieira, violin
    • Riana Anthony, cello
    • Yasuko Oura, piano
  • Liszt: Tristia (Vallee d’Obermann) for trio
    • Gerardo Ribeiro, violin
    • Henry Chen, cello
    • Alan Chow, piano
  • Liszt: Malediction (version for string sextet)
    • Jerome Lowenthal, piano
    • Gerardo Ribeiro and Nanao Yamada, violins
    • Helen Callus, viola
    • Riana Anthony and Henry Chen, cellos
    • Andrew Raciti, bass
Presentation of the American Liszt Society Medal to Jerome Lowenthal
Liszt: Sonata in B minor
Adam Gyorgy
Break
Bulow and Liszt
  • Les cloches de Genève
  • Orage
    • Eugene Alcalay
  • Bulow’s Sonnet von Dante arranged by Liszt for solo piano as Tanto gentile e tanto onesta, S.479 (1874)
    • Roberta Rust
  • Bulow: Mazurka-Fantasie Op. 13
  • Liszt: Dante Sonata
    • Mark Anderson
Beethoven-Liszt: Symphony No. 7
Frederic Chiu
Improvising and Preluding in the Paris School, Lecture
An examination of how conceptions of orchestral sonority and “bandwidth” were abetted by new methods (Colet and Kalkbrenner) which extended patterns across the whole keyboard.
Robert Gjerdingen, Northwestern University
McClintock Recital Hall
Dinner on your own in Evanston
Evanston
Bus leaves for CSO concert from the Hilton Orrington
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Radu Lupu, Piano
  • Beethoven: Concerto No. 5 (Emperor)
  • Liszt: Dante Symphony
Symphony Center, 220 S. Michigan Ave.
Click here to purchase tickets.
Sunday, April 30, 2017
Los Angeles Liszt Competition Winners
  • Liszt: Waltz from Gounod’s Faust
    • Michelle Fan
  • Liszt: St. Francois de Paule Marchant sur les Flots
    • Hillary Santoso
  • Liszt: Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli
    • Victor Shlyakhtenko
Justin Kolb Lecture-Recital
Chicago composers John Downey, Robert Muczynski, and Leo Sowerby
Liszt and Mozart
  • A la Chapelle Sixtine (Allegri Miserere and Mozart Ave Verum Corpus)
    • Jose Ramon Mendez and Amy Gustafson
  • Mozart-Liszt Requiem: Confutatis and Lachrymosa
    • Jay Hershberger
10:45am
Beethoven-Liszt: Symphony No. 9 for two pianos, S. 657
Chicago Chapter of the ALS
  • I. Allegro ma non troppo, un poco maestoso
    • Alexander Djordjevic and Daniel Paul Horn
  • II. Scherzo: Molto vivace
    • Aaron Stampfl and George Radosavljevic
  • III. Adagio molto e cantabile
    • Karin Redekopp and Mark Edwards
  • IV. Presto; Allegro molto assai; Andante maestoso; Allegro energico
    • Claire Aebersold and Ralph Neiweem
Final Banquet
The Farmhouse Restaurant in the Hilton Orrington, Evanston
Post conference bonus recital: Marc-Andre Hamelin and Leif Ove Andsnes
(Transporation is on your own)
  • Mozart: Larghetto and Allegro for Two Pianos
  • Stravinsky: Concerto for Two Pianos
  • Debussy: En blanc et Noir
  • Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Symphony Center, 220 S. Michigan Ave.
Click here to purchase tickets.